Skip to main content
 

 Troop 5 Maplewood South Orange


Having Fun,

                    Developing young men,

                                                      Building leaders

Add Me To Your Mailing List


HomeAdult Leaders

 

 

 

Adult Leadership and Mentorship

Troop Committee Meetings

Troop 5 Executive Board

Scoutmaster and Assistant Scoutmasters

Adult leader biographies

 


 

Adult Leadership and Mentorship

 

Troop 5’s Adult Leaders are registered with and have passed background checks by the Boy Scouts of America (BSA). 

  • All have been trained by the BSA in youth protection, and receive additional training throughout the year. 
  • Many have passed both Red Cross and Boy Scout first aid requirements. 

We strive to deliver the very best Scouting program possible, and need to hear from every parent about what your son needs to make the program best for him!

 


Troop Committee Meetings

 

The Troop Committee Chair, who is also the Executive Board Chair, along the Scoutmaster and 4 team leaders meet regularly.  The Troop Committee, meets about once a month, as noted on the events calendar. 

 

All Scouters and parents are welcome to attend any of these meetings. 

 

 


Troop 5 Executive Board

 

Troop Committee Chair:

Bob Fay          

Scoutmaster

Roger Brauchli

Program Team Lead:

Jeff Bruckner

Recruiting/Publicity Team Lead

Vacant

Finance Team Lead

Dick Lunde

Communications Team Lead

Pete Lenz

 

 


Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmasters and Committee

 

Assistant Scoutmasters:

David Berry

Gerald Donlan

Bob Durr

Andrew Gnutti

Mark Goodman

Kent Heacock
Tom Kilkenny
Wayne Neyman

Dan Peterson

Carol Pinkus

Gary Stein

James Zachara


Committee Members: Bart Albini

Daniel Bischoff

Mary Chris Brauchli

Don Collins

William Ferrell

Alan Meades

Mark Mucci

David Niles

Carol Pinkus

Rick West

 

 

Biographies of some Troop 5 Adult Leaders

 

  

 

ROGER BRAUCHLI -- Scoutmaster


  • Scoutmaster since 1969, lifelong Maplewood resident, a scout in Troop 5 where he earned his Eagle Scout Award.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.
  • Recognized for his contributions to Scouting on the council and district level with the Silver Beaver Award, Scoutmaster Award, Scouter's Key and the District Award of Merit.
  • A Vigil member of the Order of the Arrow.
  • Completed Wood Badge training (the highest level of BSA leadership training).
  • Served on numerous council and district training courses, as a Roundtable Commissioner and has also has served as an adult leader on two National Jamborees.
  • Was a Troop 5 leader on a Philmont High Adventure trip.  Takes Troop 5 to Boy Scout summer camp in the Adirondacks for two weeks each year
  • His son is a Troop 5 Eagle scout and his wife is actively involved as a member of the Troop Committee.
  • Retired after a 30 year career from Township of Maplewood as Director of Recreation and Cultural Affairs.
  • Presently Dean of Students at a private high school in the area.

 

 

  

BOB FAY – Committee Chairman


  • Elected Committee Chair in 2010 and 2012
  • Assistant Scoutmaster 2000-2010
  • Troop 5 adult staff at summer camp 2000-present, 2 weeks every summer since 2006
  • Member of the Order of the Arrow, Lenapehoking Lodge IX
  • Completed all required BSA training. Certified in Red Cross First Aid and CPR
  • Son is a Troop 5 Eagle Scout, was a Scout from 2000-2007 were he was a member of the TLC in 2002, elected Flaming Arrow Patrol Leader in 2003 (Patrol Points winner) and 2004, appointed Assistant Senior Patrol Leader in 2005, and elected Senior Patrol Leader in 2006
  • Adult Leader in Cub Scout Pack 4 (Tuscan School) as Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster and 2 years as Cubmaster, earning the Cubmaster Award in 1999
  • Head Coach for 5 years with the Maplewood/South OrangePackers (Pop Warner Football), Head Coach for 7 years in the South BrunswickGirls Softball League, Assistant Coach for 1 year in the Maplewood GirlsSoftball League
  • Has lived in Maplewood since 1990
  • Has worked in Maplewood since 1994

  
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BART ALBINI – Troop Committee, Medical Officer

 


 

 



 

    

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

 

 

  • Serves as the Den Chief coordinator for Troop 5
  • Previously Assistant Cubmaster (2007 - 2009) in Pack 20 Maplewood/South Orange
  • My scouting career began when my son came home in 1st Grade and asked if he could join the Cub Scouts, it's been a wonderful, life changing experience for both of us. Wouldn't ever think of leaving Troop 5, they'll have to throw me out!
  • In 2012 co-led a Crew on a 75 mile Canoe Trek on the Raquette River in the Adirondacks
  • Hiked the Adirondack High Peaks for the past 2 summers with Troop 5 (Phelps and Wright mountains)
  • Served the troop at every scouting trip in the past two years
  • Enjoys hiking, camp-outs and Summer Camp with the Troop
  • Trained in CPR and First Aid.  Completed the requisite BSA Training
  • Active in church & many volunteer efforts in Maplewood & Millburn

  

 

 

MARY CHRIS BRAUCHLI -- Troop Committee, Program

 

  • Member of Troop 5 Committee
  • Lead program manager for Summer Camp each year:Reservations, bus transportation, payment collections, Merit Badge course selection& registration
  • Planning special events, including US Virgin Island Trips:air & ground transportation, planning local activities
  • Directly and indirectly involved in supporting Troop 5 since 1979, when she married Roger Brauchli, Scoutmaster
  • Son Daniel Brauchli, Troop 5 Eagle Scout, Member of Order of Arrow, former Senior Patrol Leader who attended Philmont Scout Reservation,National Scouting Jamboree, and summer camp at Boy Scout Camp Masswepie for 8 years
  • Served the troop as an adult leader St. John, USVI 3 times and Massawepie Summer camp one week
  • Completed Boy Scout basic training joining requirements;completed "Protecting God's Children" workshop for Archdiocese of Newark
  • Former Girl Scout Leader for 9 years.  Supported Girl Scout Troop 304 for 12 years when daughter Lauren was a member.
  • Actively involved parishioner in South Orange, NJ
  • Enjoy hiking and other outdoor activities
  • Project manager and scientist for a global consumer packaged goods company

 

   

 

 

JEFF BRUCKNER -- Chair, Troop Program Committee

  • At Troop 5 his responsibilities include camping, advancement, Boards of Review, troop events and health and safety.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.  
  • Life to Eagle rank coordinator and the Advancement Chair. 
  • Previously Cubmaster of Pack 4 (since renamed Pack 3) and later transitioned to be its Committee Chair. 
  • Jeff is an Eagle Scout, which he earned with Troop 152 in North Haverhill, NH.
  • His two sons are both Troop 5 Eagle Scouts. 
  • He spends his professional life as a management consultant.

 

  

 

DON COLLINS  – Troop  Committee,  Chair, Boards of Review

  • Don is responsible for implementing Boards of Review for the troop.
  • Has served on the Troop 5 Troop Committee for over 20 years, and served as Committee Secretary.
  • Has been on many camp outs with the Troop and served as an adult leader at Summer Camp more than 12 times. 
  • Spent many years coaching baseball teams in the Rec Department leagues.
  • Involved with the YMCA Guide Program with two sons and daughter..
  • Two sons are former members of Troop 5.  One son earned the rank of Eagle and was the Senior Patrol Leader.
  • Prior to Troop 5, was involved with Cub Scout Pack 4, including time as Committee Chair.
  • Many years a self-employed consultant in the floor covering industry.
  • With his wife Elaine, a resident of Maplewood almost 40 years.

   

  

 

GERALD DONLAN -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

BOB DURR -- Assistant Scoutmaster


  • Became an Assistant Scoutmaster when his son joined Troop 5 in February 2006
  • Started out with Cub Scouting in 1966 and continuing on as a Boy Scout in Troop 12 of Ridgewood, NJ, where he earned the rank of Life Scout.Is a former member of the Order of the Arrow and in 1974 represented the Ridgewood/ Glenrock Council at Philmont Scout Ranch as Crew Chief. He then went with Troop 5 to Philmont as Crew Advisor in 2011. In 2012 led a Crew on a 75 mile Canoe Trek on the Raquette River in the Adirondacks
  • Completed several Boy Scout training programs including Scoutmaster/ Assistant Scoutmaster Position Specific Training, Youth Protection, Safe Swim Defense, Safety Afloat, Weather Hazards, Trek Safely,Climb Safely, Physical Wellness, American Red Cross First Aid, RC Wilderness First Aid, and CPR.
  • Merit Badge Counselor for Personal Fitness, Emergency Preparedness, Camping, Hiking, Golf, Plumbing, Woodworking, and Carpentry (A 2010 commemorative 100 year anniversary Merit badge, available only that year)
  • Enjoys woodworking, collecting antique hand tools, camping and hiking, golf, coaching baseball and leading Scouts on High Adventure treks
  • Works as an executive at his family-owned Mechanical Construction business.

 

 

    

 

ANDREW GNUTTI -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

       

 

KENT HEACOCK -- Assistant Scoutmaster

 

  • Proud to be an Assistant Scoutmaster with Troop 5 since April 2012
  • Learning more every meeting and camping trip from the very skilled and experienced  leaders in Troop 5
  • Has attended half a dozen camping trips and one week of summer camp in 2012
  • Involved with planning and logistics for Troop 5’s 2013 USVI trek.
  • Adult leader along with his wife Nancy with Cub Scout pack 20 from 2008-2010
  • He was a Cub Scout in the early 70’s, and became active in scouting again when his son brought home a flyer in 1st grade.
  • Has completed Assistant Scout Master Training
  • Trained in CPR
  • Looking forward to the next 5 years watching myson and the other boys develop into terrific young men.  He sees this troop is a great place withunlimited opportunity for boys to learn and grow

 

 

 

MARK GOODMAN -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • Serves with the Camping Team as Trip Coordinator (Permission slips go to Mark!)
  • Became a Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster when his son crossed over from Cub Scout Pack 3 in 2008. 
  • Earned the Eagle Scout award and completed a trek at Philmont Scout Ranch as a member of Troop 90 in Washington, DC.
  • Returned to Philmont as an advisor with the Troop 5 expedition in 2011, trekking over 100 miles.
  • Served as Assistant Scoutmaster for Troop 505 at the 2010 National Scout Jamboree.
  • Completed Wood Badge training and earned the Scout Leader's Training Award.
  • Mark is an EMT certified and a Life Member of the Maplewood First Aid Squad.
  • His wife is active with the Girl Scouts - Heart of New Jersey Council.
  • Mark and his family enjoy scuba diving.
  • He is an executive with a major financial services company.

 

 

 


 

DAVID NILES  –  Troop Committee, Secretary

                                                                                
  • Former Assistant Den Leader and Camping Coordinator for Cub Scout Pack 20, South Orange. 
  • First became involved in Scouting when his triplet sons joined Pack 20 in 2004.  David first encouraged his boys to join Scouting in order introduce them to camping and provide opportunities to participate in activities that promote good citizenship.
  • Joined the Troop 5 Committee in 2011 and is continuing BSA training.
  • Active as an Assistant Coach in the Millburn-Short Hills Youth Baseball for four years and in the Millburn recreational soccer program for three years.  David was Assistant Coach and then Head Coach of the Springfield Raptors Inter-county Youth Soccer Team for three seasons.
  • Ordained Deacon and Elder of his church and served on the governing board and several committees at his church, where he has taught Sunday School at various age levels..
  • Moved to the area in 2003 and is an attorney with a large general practice law firm based in Short Hills, New Jersey.

 

 

 

PETE LENZ – Chair, Troop 5 Communications Committee


  • Team leader for communications - responsible for email, communications, rosters, troop database, and the troop web site.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.
  • Served as as adult leader on the 2009 USVI trip and 5 summers at Camp Masswepie
  • Began Scouting as a Cub Scout, then moved through Webelos,and later earned the rank of  Star Scout in Boy Scout Troop 246, Middletown, NJ.
  • Came back to Scouting in 2002 as an adult leader in Cub Pack20, when his son became a Cub Scout, and both are having fun!  Now his son is finishing his Eagle Scout requirements.
  • He well remembers his first scout camp out, canoeing on the Delaware River, and fondly recalls his Summer Camp experience at Forestburg.
  • Completed the requisite BSA training. Also certified in Safe Swim Defense, Safety Afloat, Climb on Safely, Trek Safely,Weather Hazards, and Physical Wellness.  Red Cross certified in First Aid and CPR.

 

  

  

 

WAYNE NEYMAN -- Assistant Scoutmaster                                                            


  • Became a Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster when his son crossed over from Cub Scout Pack 20 in 2010
  • Holds COPE Director certification from BSA national and is active with the BSA COPE program, Challenging Outdoor Personal Experience
  • Is involved with a Venturing Crew
  • Served Pack 20 as Cub Master from 2006 - 2010 and assistant Cub Master from 2005-2006
  • Was a scout in Old Bridge, NJ
  • Wayne believes in instilling the values of BSA in the youth of America
  • Completed requisite BSA training
  • Attended National Camping School in 2012
  • His wife was committee chair and den leader in Pack 20 and aleader for the Maplewood-South Orange Girl Scout Troop 11
  • Has lived in South Orange since 1979, Wayne and his familyenjoy hiking, camping and the Jersey Shore 
  • He is an engineering manager at a large company in Clifton NJ

 

 

 

DAN PETERSON -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • An Eagle Scout, member of the Order of the Arrow,  and as an adult has been involved in Scouting since his son became a Tiger Cub. 
  • For three years, served as Cubmaster for Pack 20 of South Mountain School then as its Webelos Den Leader. 
  • Active at the District and Council level as the Activities Committee Chairman and the Webelos-to-Scout Transition leader.  In the spring of 2009, he will transition to become the District Commissioner. 
  • Fully trained and has both attended and staffed the Woodbadge training course in advanced leadership skills. 
  • Associate Advisor for his daughters Venturing Crew, a co-ed Scouting program for 14-21 year olds. 
  • Dan has a great love for hiking, camping and communicating Scouting’s values. 
  • In his non-Scouting life, he is a professional transportation engineer, an adjunct university professor, and is a member of South Orange’s Open Space committee, its Community Emergency Response Team, and a soccer coach.

  

 

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster


  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster since 1996 and Camping Coordinator from 1996 through 2007.
  • Currently Cubmaster for Pack 1 Short Hills
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 (now Pack 3) Maplewood.
  • Past Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005– 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training) and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • Two sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.
  • Enjoys scuba diving, snow skiing and geocaching with her family.

 

  

 

 

 

GARY STEIN -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • Came back to scouting when his son joined Cub Scouts, and now his son is finishing the requirements to become an Eagle Scout!  
  • Gary began moving toward the idea that scouting spoke to the very ideals and values that he embraces in his family and work life.  His son had more friends in scouting than out, was developing self-confidence, going on incredible camping trips, learning useful outdoor skills, taking on leadership roles within the troop and was quite simply… having a great time. 
  • Then Gary jumped in and began going on camping trips, volunteering for troop-run activates and found great camaraderie with the adult leaders. 
  • He eventually decided to go for required leadership training in all aspects of scouting, in order to become an Assistant Scoutmaster.  Now fully trained, Gary wears his uniform proudly at all meetings, helped to coordinate the troop's last trip to the Virgin Islands and openly shares his ideas to help the troop be the best troop in Northern New Jersey. 
  • Gary wears multiple hats as a television producer and development executive.

  

 

 

RICK WEST –  Troop  Committee

 

  • Previously Troop 5 Recruitment Chair.
  • At Pack 19 Maplewood, he has been Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster and Cubmaster.   
  • Started in scouting as a Cub Scout, then Webelos, and then Boy Scouts through Eagle rank.  In Boy Scouts he was Patrol Leader & Senior Patrol Leader of Troop 180 in Massachusetts and Crew Chief on Philmont Scout Reservation trek in 1972. 
  • Rick loves many things about Boy Scouting; on a personal level, having the time with his son, a Troop 5 Eagle Scout, and the training & experience it provides him. 
  • Trained in First Aid and CPR. 
  • Enjoys skiing with his family.
  • Professionally, involved with private equity investment.

 

  

 

JAMES ZACHARA -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • Became an Assistant Scoutmaster when his son joined Troop 5 in 2010.
  • Troop 5's "Popcorn Kernel" - successfully raising over $37,000 in 2012. 
  • Started out in Cub Scouts and continued into Boy Scouts in Troop 7 in Ridgewood, NJ, where he earned the rank of Star. 
  • A former member of the Order of the Arrow.
  • Attended Philmont in 1972 with Troop 7, Ridgewood, NJ.
  • Involved with Cub Scout Pack 20, Maplewood/ South Orange, NJ from 2001- 2010 as a Den Leader.  Served as Popcorn Sale Chair and Pinewood Derby Chair for the pack.
  • Spent many years coaching girls softball, boys baseball, and boys soccer in the Maplewood-South Orange Rec. League.
  • Has lived in Maplewood for 24+ years.
  • Has certificates in American Red Cross First Aid Training and CPR.
  • Enjoys skiing with his family.  A former member of the Gore Mountain Ski Patrol.
  • James is the owner of a local business, specializing in stained glass windows and hardwood floors.

 

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

DAVID BERRY -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

GERALD DONLAN -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  •  
  •  

 

 

 

 

PETE LENZ – Chair, Troop 5 Communications Committee

  • Responsible for email, communications, and the web site for the Troop.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.
  • Began Scouting as a Cub Scout, then moved through Webelos, and later earned the rank of  Star Scout in Boy Scout Troop 246, Middletown, NJ. 
  • Came back to Scouting in 2002 as an adult leader in Cub Pack 20, when his son became a Cub Scout, and both are having fun!
  • He well remembers his first scout camp out, canoeing on the Delaware River, and fondly recalls his Summer Camp experience at Forestburg.
  • Completed the requisite BSA training.

 


 

PETE LENZ – Chair, Troop 5 Communications Committee

  • Responsible for email, communications, and the web site for the Troop.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.
  • Began Scouting as a Cub Scout, then moved through Webelos, and later earned the rank of  Star Scout in Boy Scout Troop 246, Middletown, NJ. 
  • Came back to Scouting in 2002 as an adult leader in Cub Pack 20, when his son became a Cub Scout, and both are having fun!
  • He well remembers his first scout camp out, canoeing on the Delaware River, and fondly recalls his Summer Camp experience at Forestburg.
  • Completed the requisite BSA training.

 


 

 

DON COLLINS  – Troop  Committee,  Chair, Boards of Review

  • Don is responsible for implementing Boards of Review for the troop.
  • Has served on the Troop 5 Troop Committee for over 20 years, and served as Committee Secretary.
  • Has been on many camp outs with the Troop and served as an adult leader at Summer Camp more than 12 times. 
  • Spent many years coaching baseball teams in the Rec Department leagues.
  • Involved with the YMCA Guide Program with two sons and daughter..
  • Two sons are former members of Troop 5.  One son earned the rank of Eagle and was the Senior Patrol Leader.
  • Prior to Troop 5, was involved with Cub Scout Pack 4, including time as Committee Chair.
  • Many years a self-employed consultant in the floor covering industry.
  • With his wife Elaine, a resident of Maplewood almost 40 years.

   

 

 

DON COLLINS  – Troop  Committee,  Chair, Boards of Review

  • Don is responsible for implementing Boards of Review for the troop.
  • Has served on the Troop 5 Troop Committee for over 20 years, and served as Committee Secretary.
  • Has been on many camp outs with the Troop and served as an adult leader at Summer Camp more than 12 times. 
  • Spent many years coaching baseball teams in the Rec Department leagues.
  • Involved with the YMCA Guide Program with two sons and daughter..
  • Two sons are former members of Troop 5.  One son earned the rank of Eagle and was the Senior Patrol Leader.
  • Prior to Troop 5, was involved with Cub Scout Pack 4, including time as Committee Chair.
  • Many years a self-employed consultant in the floor covering industry.
  • With his wife Elaine, a resident of Maplewood almost 40 years.

   

 

 

DON COLLINS  – Troop  Committee,  Chair, Boards of Review

  • Don is responsible for implementing Boards of Review for the troop.
  • Has served on the Troop 5 Troop Committee for over 20 years, and served as Committee Secretary.
  • Has been on many camp outs with the Troop and served as an adult leader at Summer Camp more than 12 times. 
  • Spent many years coaching baseball teams in the Rec Department leagues.
  • Involved with the YMCA Guide Program with two sons and daughter..
  • Two sons are former members of Troop 5.  One son earned the rank of Eagle and was the Senior Patrol Leader.
  • Prior to Troop 5, was involved with Cub Scout Pack 4, including time as Committee Chair.
  • Many years a self-employed consultant in the floor covering industry.
  • With his wife Elaine, a resident of Maplewood almost 40 years.

   

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster and camping coordinator since 1996.
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 Maplewood.
  • Currently Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005 – 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • 2 sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.

 

  

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster

  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster and camping coordinator since 1996.
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 Maplewood.
  • Currently Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005 – 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • 2 sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.

 

  

 

 

PETE LENZ – Chair, Troop 5 Communications Committee

  • Responsible for email, communications, and the web site for the Troop.
  • Serves on the Troop 5 Troop Committee & Executive Board.
  • Began Scouting as a Cub Scout, then moved through Webelos, and later earned the rank of  Star Scout in Boy Scout Troop 246, Middletown, NJ. 
  • Came back to Scouting in 2002 as an adult leader in Cub Pack 20, when his son became a Cub Scout, and both are having fun!
  • He well remembers his first scout camp out, canoeing on the Delaware River, and fondly recalls his Summer Camp experience at Forestburg.
  • Completed the requisite BSA training. Also certified in Safe Swim Defense, Safety Afloat, Climb on Safely, Trek Safely, Weather Hazards, and Physical Wellness.  Red Cross certified in First Aid and CPR.

  

 

 

BOB FAY – Committee Chairman


  • Elected Committee Chair in 2010 and 2012
  • Assistant Scoutmaster 2000-2010
  • Troop 5 adult staff at summer camp 2000-present, 2 weeks every summer since 2006
  • Member of the Order of the Arrow, Lenapehoking Lodge IX
  • Completed all required BSA training.  Certified in Red Cross First Aid and CPR
  • Son is a Troop 5 Eagle Scout, was a Scout from 2000-2007 were he was a member of the TLC in 2002, elected Flaming Arrow Patrol Leader in 2003 (Patrol Points winner) and 2004, appointed Assistant Senior Patrol Leader in 2005, and elected Senior Patrol Leader in 2006
  • Adult Leader in Cub Scout Pack 4 (Tuscan School) as Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster and 2 years as Cubmaster, earning the Cubmaster Award in 1999
  • Head Coach for 5 years with the Maplewood/South OrangePackers (Pop Warner Football), Head Coach for 7 years in the South BrunswickGirls Softball League, Assistant Coach for 1 year in the Maplewood GirlsSoftball League
  • Has lived in Maplewood since 1990
  • Has worked in Maplewood since 1994

 

 

 

BOB FAY – Committee Chairman


  • Elected Committee Chair in 2010 and 2012
  • Assistant Scoutmaster 2000-2010
  • Troop 5 adult staff at summer camp 2000-present, 2 weeks every summer since 2006
  • Member of the Order of the Arrow, Lenapehoking Lodge IX
  • Completed all required BSA training.  Certified in Red Cross First Aid and CPR
  • Son is a Troop 5 Eagle Scout, was a Scout from 2000-2007 were he was a member of the TLC in 2002, elected Flaming Arrow Patrol Leader in 2003 (Patrol Points winner) and 2004, appointed Assistant Senior Patrol Leader in 2005, and elected Senior Patrol Leader in 2006
  • Adult Leader in Cub Scout Pack 4 (Tuscan School) as Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster and 2 years as Cubmaster, earning the Cubmaster Award in 1999
  • Head Coach for 5 years with the Maplewood/South OrangePackers (Pop Warner Football), Head Coach for 7 years in the South BrunswickGirls Softball League, Assistant Coach for 1 year in the Maplewood GirlsSoftball League
  • Has lived in Maplewood since 1990
  • Has worked in Maplewood since 1994

 

 

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster


  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster since 1996 and Camping Coordinator from 1996 through 2007.
  • Currently Cubmaster for Pack 1 Short Hills
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 (now Pack 3) Maplewood.
  • Past Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005– 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training) and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • Two sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.
  • Enjoys scuba diving, snow skiing and geocaching with her family.

 

  

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster


  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster since 1996 and Camping Coordinator from 1996 through 2007.
  • Currently Cubmaster for Pack 1 Short Hills
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 (now Pack 3) Maplewood.
  • Past Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005– 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training) and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • Two sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.
  • Enjoys scuba diving, snow skiing and geocaching with her family.

 

  

 

CAROL PINKUS  -- Assistant Scoutmaster


  • Troop 5 Assistant Scoutmaster since 1996 and Camping Coordinator from 1996 through 2007.
  • Currently Cubmaster for Pack 1 Short Hills
  • Past Cubmaster of Pack 4 (now Pack 3) Maplewood.
  • Past Webelos Den Leader for Pack 19 Maplewood.
  • District Commissioner for Orange Mountains District BSA 2005– 2008.
  • Wood Badge trained (the highest level of BSA leadership training) and also served on Wood Badge staff.
  • District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver Award.
  • Two sons graduated from Troop 5, one a Life Scout, the other an Eagle Scout.
  • Enjoys scuba diving, snow skiing and geocaching with her family.

 

  

  

BOB FAY – Committee Chairman


  • Elected Committee Chair in 2010 and 2012
  • Assistant Scoutmaster 2000-2010
  • Troop 5 adult staff at summer camp 2000-present, 2 weeks every summer since 2006
  • Member of the Order of the Arrow, Lenapehoking Lodge IX
  • Completed all required BSA training. Certified in Red Cross First Aid and CPR
  • Son is a Troop 5 Eagle Scout, was a Scout from 2000-2007 were he was a member of the TLC in 2002, elected Flaming Arrow Patrol Leader in 2003 (Patrol Points winner) and 2004, appointed Assistant Senior Patrol Leader in 2005, and elected Senior Patrol Leader in 2006
  • Adult Leader in Cub Scout Pack 4 (Tuscan School) as Den Leader, Assistant Cubmaster and 2 years as Cubmaster, earning the Cubmaster Award in 1999
  • Head Coach for 5 years with the Maplewood/South OrangePackers (Pop Warner Football), Head Coach for 7 years in the South BrunswickGirls Softball League, Assistant Coach for 1 year in the Maplewood GirlsSoftball League
  • Has lived in Maplewood since 1990
  • Has worked in Maplewood since 1994